Washington| Change
[…] 3. The required percentage shall be computed by adding all gross sales of food, non-alcoholic beverages, and alcoholic beverages and thereafter dividing that sum into the total of gross sales of food plus non-alcoholic beverages.


  1. DABT is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in Section 561.29(1)(a) and (g), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part provides:

    1. The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

      1. Violation by the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state . . . .


        * * *


        (g) A determination that any person required to be qualified by the division as condition for the issuance of the license is not qualified.


  2. A literal reading of Section 561.29(1), Florida Statutes, could suggest an interpretation that a licensee may have its license suspended or revoked based on a violation of state law committed by its agents, officers, servants, or employees on the licensed premises, regardless of the licensee's own personal fault or misconduct in connection with the unlawful activity.