STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is one Xerox machine located in the law library at Union Correctional Institution, and the librarian has two inmate clerks assigned to assist in the operation of the library. There is insufficient money in the library budget to fund either additional copying machines or additional personnel to assist in copying materials other than those authorized under Respondent's rule.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes.
Section 945.04, Florida Statutes, provides that Respondent " . . . shall be responsible for the inmates and for the operation of, and shall have supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of, all buildings, grounds, property of, and matters connected with, the correctional system."
Section 945.21(1)(n), Florida Statutes, empowers Respondent to adopt ".
. . [s]uch . . . regulations as in the opinion of the department may be necessary for the efficient operation and management of the correctional system.