Ohio| Change
[…] (f) Manage his own financial affairs unless he or his guardian authorizes the administrator of the facility to provide safekeeping for funds as provided in s.400.427.

      (j) Access to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and

      recognized standards within the community.


  7. Section 400.434, Florida Statutes, gives the Department and others the right to make unannounced visits to facilities in order to determine the state of compliance with the provisions of the statutes and rules.


  8. Section 400.441, Florida Statutes, gives the Department the right to establish rules for minimum standards in ACLFs. Subsection (1)(a) of this statute, provides that these standards must not conflict with "Chapter 553 relating to plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation and other housing conditions, which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents and protection from fire hazard, including adequate provisions for fire alarm and other fire protection suitable to the size of the structure." Subsection (c) of this statute requires that rules be promulgated as to "sanitary conditions within the facility and its surroundings, including water supply, sewage