Washington| Change
[…] When he left his employment, his new secretary who was less familiar with his habits and school board matters did less work in this area. Consequently, Albury used any one of three school board secretaries for assistance. He does not supervise any of the three secretaries and must request permission from their supervisors before having them perform work for him.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. As a general rule, participation in the FRS is compulsory for all officers and employees of an agency of government, including local school boards. Sections 121.021 and 121.051, Florida Statutes; Rule 22B-1.04, Florida Administrative Code.


  6. An employee is defined as "...any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position..." Subsection 121.021(11), Florida Statutes. A regularly established position is one which will be in existence for a period of more than four consecutive months. Rule 22B-1.04 (5)(b), Florida Administrative Code.