Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, respondents' technical violation of Section 475.453(1) is grounds for discipline under Section 475.25(1)(e). In addition, the same conduct which constitutes a violation of subparagraph (b) also constitutes a violation of subparagraph (d) of Section 475.25(1).


  22. Finally, Section 475.42(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.), provides:


    1. VIOLATIONS.--


      (b) No person licensed as a salesman shall operate as a broker or operate as a salesman for any person not registered as his employer.


      Violation of that provision is made a ground for discipline under Section 475.25(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.).

  23. Section 475.01(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1982 Supp.), defines a salesman as "a person who performs any act specified in the definition of

`broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person." It therefore is violative of Section 475.42(1)(b) to operate as a broker except under the direction, control, or management of a broker.