Washington| Change
[…] The documentary stamp tax on $2,970,000 is $11,880.00, or $.40 per $100 of consideration.


  13. Article VII, paragraph (c), of the contract of Sale, attached to and made a part of the Contract, specifies in part that the Contractor (herein Cohen-Ager, Inc.) "shall pay all documentary stamps and taxes applicable to" the coveyance of the property to Dade County by warranty deed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  15. Section 201.02, Florida Statutes (1979), which imposes a tax on deeds and other instruments relating to realty or interests in realty provides in pertinent part as follows:


    (1)(a) On deeds, instruments, or writings whereby any lands, tenements, or other realty, or any interest therein, shall be granted assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in; the purchaser, or any other person by his direction, on each

    $100 of the consideration therefor the tax shall be 40 cents. . .


  16. Section 201.01, Florida Statutes, imposes the liability for the payment of the documentary stamp tax upon any person: