Washington| Change
[…] Respondent knew that they would not accept his attempt at renewal and the consequence of non-renewal. The reception given him on the question of an attempt to renew heralded a different response in policy choice than was the case in the period February 1980 through December 1981.


  10. Respondent argues that notwithstanding the violation of law the Board may not impose a penalty or in the alternative any penalty imposed must be the least severe, for reason that the Board has failed to comply with the provisions of Section 465.016(4), Florida Statutes, which states:


    The Board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations. Such guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.


  11. As stated in the course of the hearing, the Board has failed to enact such rules. Rule 21S-9.03, Florida Administrative Code, identifies the

    procedural requirements for disposition of disciplinary cases in the general sense of recognizing that the Board must follow the procedures set forth in Chapter 120, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 28, Florida Administrative Code. It does not establish guidelines for specific types of violations, in terms of the treatment of those specific violations, in any sense, to include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.


  12. Nonetheless, the failure to enact specific guidelines by rule does not prohibit the imposition of the penalty.