Washington| Change
[…] 7. Petitioner presented expert testimony on standards of conduct prevailing in the funeral directing profession. This testimony, set forth in Petitioner's Exhibit A, was taken by deposition. This evidence established that a funeral director is under a professional obligation to return any overpayments to the "appropriate party," and that failure to do so constitutes misconduct. However, the hypothetical questions posed to the expert witness did not assume the existence of conflicting claims to such overpayments.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. Section 470.036, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (g) Fraud or deceit, or negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of funeral directing or embalming.

      * * *

      (i) Violation of a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failure to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the board or department.

      * * *

    2. When the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

      1. Denial of an application for licensure.

      2. Revocation or suspension of a license.

      3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense.

      4. Issuance of a reprimand.

      5. placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the licensee to attend continuing education courses or to work under the supervision of another licensee.

      6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice.


  9. Respondent is guilty of negligence in the practice of funeral directing in that he held funds to which he was not entitled for nearly three years without making a significant attempt to resolve the conflicting claims.

    However, he cannot be found guilty of misconduct since the evidence does not indicate that he ever denied owing this money or that he sought through fraud or deceit to permanently retain such funds.


  10. It does not appear that Respondent intentionally violated the terms of his probation. Therefore, he should not be found guilty of violating a lawful order of the board. However, prior disciplinary action must be considered an aggravating circumstance in these proceedings.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing, it is RECOMMENDED:

That Petitioner enter a Final Order suspending Respondent's funeral directing and embalming licenses for a period of thirty days.