Washington| Change
[…] It therefore cannot form the basis of a charge that Maskaron failed to perform "any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed physician." (Emphasis supplied.) Accordingly, no violation of Section 458.331(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1983), was established.


    1. Count Six.


  41. Count Six of the Administrative Complaint alleges that Maskaron's 1968, 1972 and 1981 suicide attempts resulted in violations of Section 893.05(1), and therefore 458.331(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1983).

  42. Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides, in pertinent part:


    A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix, or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner under his direction and supervision only.


    Section 893.05(1) actually is an exception to the general prohibition in Section 893.13, Florida Statutes (1983).