Washington| Change
[…] The narrow construction of Section 380.031(3), urged by Mr. Good, must therefore be rejected.


  25. Next, Mr. Good contends that the appeal of Resolution Nos. 195-1984 (approving the dredge and fill permit) and 224-1984 (approving the amended plat) should be prohibited because all property rights were vested for the purposes of Chapter 380, Florida Statutes, on July 5, 1972, when the original plat for Sugarloaf Shores Section C Extension was recorded. Section 380.05(18), Florida Statutes, provides:


    Neither the designation of an area of criti- cal state concern nor the adoption of any regulations for such an area shall in any way limit or modify the rights of any person to complete any development that has been au- thorized by registration of a subdivision

    pursuant to chapter 498 or former chapter 478, by recordation pursuant to local subdi- vision plat law, or by a building permit or other authorization to commence development on which there has been reliance and a change of position, and which registration or recor- dation was accomplished, or which permit or authorization was issued, prior to the ap- proval under subsection (6), or the adoption under subsection (8), of land development regulations for the area of critical state concern. If a developer has by his actions in reliance on prior regulations obtained vested or other legal rights that in law would have prevented a local government from changing those regulations in a way adverse to his interests, nothing in this chapter authorizes any governmental agency to abridge those rights.