Washington| Change
[…] This question need not be determined in this case. As will become apparent below, Headrick's application must be denied regardless how the rule and statute are interpreted.


  8. As an applicant, Headrick has the burden to prove all the elements of his entitlement to the permit for which he has applied. J.W.C. Company, Inc. v. Department of Transportation, 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).


  9. With respect to Section 479.01(8), Florida Statutes, Headrick did not prove that the use of the two buildings and towers of the Communications Engineering Company, Incorporated, is "generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state. An activity generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state is an activity which is allowed only in commercial or industrial zoning districts.