Washington| Change
[…] None of the exemptions provided in Section 479.16 apply to this case.


  2. As amended by Section 12 of Chapter 84-227, Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, now reads in pertinent part:


    479.11 Certain signs prohibited. --No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained.

    1. Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate highway system, or the federal-aid primary highway system except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16.


      As previously stated, none of the exemptions provided in Section 479.16 apply in this case.


  3. As amended by Section 13 of Chapter 84-227, Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, now reads in pertinent part:


    479.111 Certain signs allowed. --Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):

    (2) Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the require- ments set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  4. As amended by Section 1 of Chapter 84-227, Section 479.01(8), Florida Statutes, now provides that, as used in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes: