Ohio| Change
[…] Even if applicable, it would not be a bar to licensure under the facts of this case.

  50. Therefore, certain pertinent subsections of Sections 458.311 and 458.313, Florida Statutes, are to be interpreted and applied together as necessary. The undersigned has applied the statutes in effect at the time of Petitioner's application.


  51. Section 458.313, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:


    1. The department shall issue a license by endorsement to any applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee not to exceed $250 set by the board, demonstrates to the board that he has met the qualifications for licensure in Section 458.311 and:

      1. Is more than 18 years of age;

      2. Is of good moral character and has not committed any act or offense within or without the state which would constitute the basis for disciplining a physician pursuant to Section 458.331;

      3. Is a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a standard and reputation approved by the board pursuant to Section

        458.311 and

      4. Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc.(FLEX) or is certified by the National Board of Medical Examiners as having completed its examination;

      provided that said examination required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section. (Emphasis supplied)