Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Is a graduate of a medical school or college maintaining a standard and reputation approved by the board pursuant to Section

        458.311 and

      4. Has been certified by licensure examination of the Federation of State Medical Boards of the United States, Inc.(FLEX) or is certified by the National Board of Medical Examiners as having completed its examination;

      provided that said examination required shall have been so certified within the 10 years immediately preceding the filing of his application for licensure under this section. (Emphasis supplied)


  52. Section 458.311, Florida Statutes, (1983) provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any person desiring to be licensed as a physician shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The depart- ment shall examine each applicant who the board certifies has:

      1. Completed the application form and remitted an approved examination fee not to exceed $250 as set by the board.

      2. Graduated from a medical school or college recognized and approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the United States Office of Education.

      3. Completed an approved internship of at least 1 year or at least 5 years of licensed practice.

    2. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1)(b), graduates of foreign medical schools, except approved schools in Canada, who are otherwise qualified,

      whose medical credentials have been evaluated by the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates, and who have passed the

      Educational Commission for Foreign

      Medical Graduates (ECFMG) examination may be accepted for the examinations in Florida.

      However, a graduate of a foreign medical school need not present the certificate by said educational commission or pass the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates examination if:

      1. He is licensed through written examination in at least one state of the United States whose examination require- ments shall have been approved by the board as substantially equivalent to or more stringent than the Florida examination; and