Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent's point is well taken. Also, in light of the provision of Section 458.313(1), emphasized supra, which requires that the applicant for endorsement "demonstrates to the board that he has met the qualifications for licensure in Section 458.311 and:" the criteria of 458.313(1)(a through d), an approach considering only Subsection 458.311(3)(b) as relating back would be too narrow.


  58. Section 458.311(2) allows Respondent to determine if graduates of foreign medical schools are "otherwise qualified." Section 458.311(3)(b),

    although stating only "studied at" surely contemplates "graduation from" a medical school recognized by the World Health Organization under the circumstances of this case. 1/ Section 458.311(3)(d) specifies a "medical school approved by the Council on Medical Education of the American Medical Association."


  59. Petitioner bears the burden of proof in these de novo proceedings.