STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As amended by Section 1 of Chapter 84-227, Section 479.01(7), Florida Statutes, now provides that, as used in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.
'Commercial or industrial zone' means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate, or feder- al-aid primary system zoned for commercial or industrial use under authority of state law.
Finally, as amended by Section 7, Chapter 84-227, Section 479.07(7), Florida Statutes, now provides:
Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enact- ed or enacted primarily to permit signs.
DOT has not promulgated any new rules implementing Section 479.07(7), Florida Statutes, as amended by Section 7, Chapter 84-227. But Rule 14- 10.05(6), Florida Administrative Code, which has been in its present form for years before the effective date of Chapter 84-227, provides in pertinent part:
State and local zoning actions must be taken pursuant to the State's zoning enabling Statute or Constitutional authority and in accordance therewith. Action which is not a part of comprehensive zoning and is created primarily to permit outdoor advertising structures is not recognized as zoning for outdoor advertising control purposes and permits will not be issued for signs in those areas.
Owing to federal highway financing and the state's corresponding duty to enforce federal standards regulating billboard advertising along the federal highway system, the portion of Rule 14-10.05(6) quoted in paragraph 7 above is copied exactly from 23 C.F.R. Section 750.708(b).