Ohio| Change
[…] 9. DOT only accepts audited financial statements which express an opinion.


  10. The financial information in the reviewed financial statement, when read in conjunction with the audited financial statement reflects that Basic is in an adequate financial situation with positive current rates and a substantial adjusted net worth. Basic is making a profit.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  12. Section 337.14(1), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1984), states in pertinent part:


    1. Any person desiring to bid for the performance of any construction contract in excess of $150,000 which the department proposes to let must first be certified by the department as qualified pursuant to this section and rules of the department. . . . Each applicant seeking qualification to bid on construction contracts in excess of

      $150,000 shall furnish the department a statement under oath, on such forms as the department may prescribe, setting forth detailed information as required on the application. Each application for certification shall be accompanied by the latest annual financial statement of the applicant completed within the last 12 months and the opinion of a certified public accountant or public accountant approved by the department.

      If such statement reflects the financial condition of the applicant more than 120 days prior to the application date, then an interim financial statement reflecting conditions no more than 120 days prior to application shall also be submitted. . . .


  13. Rule 14-22.02(2), Florida Administrative Code, further defines the requirements for financial statements.


    1. Financial Statements.

      1. The financial statements included in the application shall be prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) or Other Comprehensive Basis of Accounting (OCBA), provided, however, if OCBA is used, deviations from GAAP shall be disclosed and assigned a monetary value. The financial statements shall reflect the financial condition of the applicant as of a date not more than 120 days prior to the date of filing the application, and shall contain the opinion of a Certified Public Accountant licensed in any State of the United

        States. An adverse opinion or a disclaimer of an opinion shall result in disapproval of the application.