STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 14-23.01(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides:
Disqualification. Any contractor declared delinquent under the provisions of this
Rule shall be disqualified from further bidding and shall be disapproved as a subcontractor during the period the contractor's certificate of qualification is suspended or revoked. Also, any individual, firm, partnership or corporation affiliated with a delinquent contractor to
the extent that it is dependent upon the delinquent contractor for either personnel,
equipment or finances, shall likewise be disqualified.
Rule 14-23.01 implements Section 337.16, Florida Statutes (1983), which states:
No contractor shall be qualified to bid when an investigation by the highway engineer
discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked.
The department may suspend, for a specified period of time, or revoke for good cause any certificate of qualification. Since Rule
14-23.01(2) sets out grounds for mandatory, not permissive, suspension or revocation,
it implements Subsection (1), not Subsection (2), of Section 337.16.