STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent, or a representative on its behalf, did not appear at the hearing to refute or otherwise contest the alleged violations set forth in the Notice to Show Cause filed herein.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The parties were duly noticed pursuant to the notice provisions of chapter 120, Florida Statutes.
The authority of the Petitioner is derived from chapter 718, Florida Statutes. Section 718.403(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(1) Notwithstanding the provision of S. 718.110, a developer may develop a condominium in phases, if the original declaration of condominiums submitting the initial phase to condominium ownership provides for . . . the time period . . . within which all phases must be added to the
condominium and comply with the requirements of this section and at the end of which the right to add additional phases expires.
Respondent's failure to meet the completion date for phases II, III and IV constitutes proscribed conduct within the purview of section 718.403(1), Florida Statutes.
Rule 7D-17.06(2), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: