Washington| Change
[…] In December of 1984, the Department issued its notices of violation advising the Respondent that the subject sign permits were being revoked.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. The Department of Transportation has authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits therefor, pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes.


    9. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part:


      No advertisement, advertising sign or adver- tising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:

      1. within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the inter- state system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111. . . .

    10. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in part:


      Only the following signs shall be permitted within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems: