STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] No advertisement, advertising sign or advertising structure shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained:
within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in
s. 479.111. . . .
Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in part:
Only the following signs shall be permitted within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary systems:
(2) Signs in commercial and industrial zoned or commercial and industrial unzoned areas subject to agreement established by s. 479.02.
Section 479.01, Florida Statutes, sets forth the following definitions:
(10) "Unzoned commercial or industrial area means an area within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of
the interstate, federal-aid primary system or state highway system not zoned by state or local law regulation or ordinance, in which there is located one or more industrial or commercial activities generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities in this state, except that the following