Washington| Change
[…] The dining room is connected to the screened porch by an entire wall of glass and sliding glass doors. The window is approximately three feet from the plate glass window and light and ventilation are adequate.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1983).


9..Chapter 400, Florida Statutes, relates to the regulation of nursing homes and related health care facilities, including ACLFs. Specifically Section 400.444 provides:


The requirements for the construction and renovation of a facility shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 553 which pertain to building construction standards, including plumbing, electrical code, glass, manufactured buildings, accessibility for the physically disabled, and the state minimum building code.


  1. Chapter 553, Part VI, Florida Statutes, relates to the state minimum building codes and enforcement thereof. The City of Vero Beach is subject to the state minimum building code and has specifically adopted the required codes, including the Southern Building Code (SBC).


  2. Section 2001 of the SBC relates to light, ventilation and sanitation. Section 2001.1(e)3 of the SBC requires a window in each sleeping room. Section 2001.1(b) states in pertinent part: