Washington| Change
[…] 8. At the time of this transaction, the Alvarados were family friends of the Grecos. Richard J. Greco entered into this transaction with Respondent primarily because of the personal acquaintance and not because Respondent was a licensed real estate salesman. However, Greco knew that Respondent was licensed and therefore assumed that he was a man of integrity who would deal fairly with him in this real estate transaction.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.

    57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that a real estate salesman may be disciplined when he:


    Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended

    victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public. (Emphasis supplied.)


  11. It has long been established that in order to hold a real estate license a person must be honest, truthful, trustworthy and of good character with a reputation for fair dealing. McKnight v. Florida Real Estate Commission, 202 So. 2d

    199 (Fla. 2d DCA 1967).