Washington| Change
[…] Solloway v. Department of Profession al Regulation, 421 So. 2d 573, 575 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982). Therefore, the issue is whether respondent was performing the duties of a registered nurse when the events

    herein occurred, and if so, violated the two cited minimal standards of acceptable and pre veiling nursing practice.


  18. The evidence supports a conclusion that Martin was not acting as a registered nurse in her relationship with Berl Young, either at HHHC or in her home. This conclusion accords with Subsection 464.003(3)(a) which defines the practice of professional nursing as "the performance of acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill." Accordingly, if Martin is subject to disciplinary action at all, it must be on the theory that a licensee can be disciplined for "unprofessional conduct" that arises from acts done as a private person.1 The complaint alleges that the unprofessional conduct stems from Martin's departure "from