Washington| Change
[…] Not only is this a strained interpretation of the question, it is not the explanation Mr. Marsh gave to the Department in his amended application, and apparently was developed between the date of the amended application and the date of the final hearing. This belated excuse for nondisclosure of the New York license revocation is also rejected.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    7. Mr. Marsh is charged with violations of Sections 634.181(1), (5) and 634.191(1), Florida Statutes (1983). Section 634.181, Florida Statutes (1983) provides:


      "The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the registration of any such salesman if it finds that as to the salesman any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

      1. Material misstatement, misrepresentation or fraud in registration.

        * * *

        (5) For demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business authorized under this part."


        Section 634.191(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: