Washington| Change
[…] Marsh is charged with violations of Sections 634.181(1), (5) and 634.191(1), Florida Statutes (1983). Section 634.181, Florida Statutes (1983) provides:


      "The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the registration of any such salesman if it finds that as to the salesman any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

      1. Material misstatement, misrepresentation or fraud in registration.

        * * *

        (5) For demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business authorized under this part."


        Section 634.191(1), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:


        "The department may, in its discretion, deny, suspend, revoke, refuse to renew or continue the registration of any salesman if it finds that as to the salesman any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation or refusal is not mandatory under section 634.181:

        (1) For any cause for which granting of the registration could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department."


    8. The State of New York not only revoked the license of Mr. Marsh under the Insurance Law of the State of New York, but found that Mr. Marsh's failure to answer letters from that Department reflected adversely upon his trustworthiness.