Washington| Change
[…] As for the drink solicitation violations, Mandeville's written policy against drink solicitation appears to be more honored in the breach. In addition to the thirteen violations within eleven days charged in this case, the two previous notices to show cause against a licensee in which Mandeville had substantial interest and control contained a total of twenty counts of drink solicitation which were settled by stipulation.


  46. Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1983), also prohibits a licensee from "permitting another [i.e. someone other than himself, his agents,

    officers, servants or employees] on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or the United States . . . ." The evidence established that a patron on the licensed premises, John Carroll, violated drug laws on the licenses premises.