STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] BK-135; BK-136, BK-137, Opinion filed July 28, 1986) ("An administrative agency, empowered to revoke a permit for reasons specified in a statute, may not revoke such permit for any cause not clearly within the ambit of its statutory authority, as statutes authorizing revocation must be strictly construed.")
In 1985, the legislature enacted Chapter 85-234, Laws of Florida, which, in relevant part; specifies conditions upon which a seafood dealer's license could be suspended or revoked, and places time constraints on the penalty. As codified in Section 370.021(2); Florida Statutes (1985), the statute provides:
Permits issued to any person, firm or corporation by the department to take or
harvest saltwater products, or any license issued pursuant to s. 370.06 or s. 370.07 [authorizing issuance of seafood dealer's licenses] may be suspended or revoked by the department, pursuant to the provisions of s. 120.60, for any major violation prescribed in paragraph (c);
Upon a second conviction for a violation which occurs within 12 months after a prior violation, for up to 60 days.
Upon a third conviction for a violation which occurs within 24 months after a prior violation, for up to 150 days.
Upon a fourth conviction for a violation which occurs within 36 months after a prior violation, for a period of 6 months to 3 years.
Paragraph (c), referenced paragraph in (e) above, provides that a court shall assess additional penalties against a corporation convicted of a "major violation." It defines a major violation (relating to the taking or possessing of illegal crawfish) as: