Ohio| Change
[…] (t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances...As used in this paragraph,..."the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances," shall not be construed so as to require more than one instance, event, or act. (emphasis supplied)


      Section 893.05(1), Florida Statutes in pertinent part provides as follows:


      A practitioner, in good faith and in the course of his professional practice only, may prescribe, administer, dispense, mix or otherwise prepare a controlled substance, or he may cause the same to be administered by a licensed nurse or an intern practitioner under his discretion and supervision only....


  41. In disciplinary proceedings, the burden is upon the regulatory agency to establish facts upon which its allegations of misconduct are based. Balino

v. Department of Rehabilitative Services, 348 So2d 349, (1 DCA Fla. 1977).