STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's motion to dismiss is denied.
The amended complaint charges Harrison with violating Subsections 231.36(4)(c) and 812.014(1)(a),(b) and (2)(b),
Florida Statutes (1985), and Rules 6B-1.01, 6B-1.03(2)(a), (b) and (d), 6B-1.04, 6B-1.05 and 6B-4.09(2), (3) and (4), Florida Administrative Code. More specifically, petitioner alleges Harrison's conduct constitutes "immorality, misconduct in office, willful neglect of duties and/or moral turpitude."
Subsection 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes (1985), provides in relevant part:
(c) Any member of the ... Instructional staff ... who is under continuing contract
may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however the charges against him must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
In the case at bar, Harrison has not been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. Because the statute specifically requires a conviction in order to prove a violation of moral turpitude, that part of the charges may be readily dismissed. Remaining at issue are the following elements of the statute: immorality, misconduct in office and willful neglect of duties.