STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of selection of the most highly qualified firms.
This subsection does not apply to a professional service contract for a project the basic construction cost of which is estimated by the agency to be $100,000 or less or for a planning or study activity when the fee for professional services is $5,000 or less.
Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit a continuing contract between a firm and an agency.
In addition, Subsection 337.105(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides as follows:
(1) Before the employment of a professional consultant or other provider of service, the department shall make a finding that the person to be employed is fully qualified to render the desired service. Among the factors to be considered in making this finding
are the professional reputation, past performance record, and experience of the candidate and the adequacy of the personnel making up his organization.
Finally, Rule 14-75.04(3)(b), Florida Administrative Code, is pertinent and describes the selection process in cases such as this:
With respect to any project for which the department is able to clearly define the