STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner next complains that the agency has failed to adopt administrative procedures for the evaluation of professional services as required by Subsection 287.055(3)(a), Florida Statutes (1985). But, again, these procedures are codified in Rule 14-75.04, Florida Administrative Code. Further, the agency has informally adopted by memorandum and procedure specific guidelines for evaluating and selecting professional firms. Such formal and informal procedures satisfy the statutory requirement.
Subsection 287.055(3)(e), Florida Statutes (1985) provides that "(t)he public shall not be excluded from the proceedings under this section." Petitioner argues that because no notice of the two selection meetings was given, a violation of the law has occurred.