Ohio| Change
[…] Luis Tamer was present and tending the bar. El Indio approached Baixauli and asked him if he needed any cocaine. Baixauli said "yes" and gave El Indio $30.00 for a half gram of cocaine. El Indio later returned and handed Baixauli a matchbook containing a plastic package of cocaine. Baixauli performed his usual post-sale inspection of the cocaine by holding the package up to approximately eye-level and tapping it with his fingers.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.

  17. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that: "1. The [Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco] is given full power

    and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license

    under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the Division upon sufficient cause appearing of:

    1. Violation by the licensee or his or

      its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premised, or elsewhere

      while in the scope of employment, or any of

      the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages, or engaging in or permitting disorderly

      conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of the State

      or of the United States; except that whether or not the licensee or his or its agents, officers, servants, or employees have been convicted in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the Division for suspension or revocation of a license except as

      permitted by Chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


      (c) maintaining a nuisance on the licensed premises.

      * * *

      3. The Division may impose a civil penalty against the licensee for any violation mentioned in the Beverage Law, or any rule issued pursuant hereto, not to exceed $1,000 for violations arising out of a single transaction.