STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 403.1821 - 403.1832, Florida Statutes, are known as the Florida Water Pollution Control and Sewage Treatment Plant Grant Act, and the Department is given the authority to promulgate rules to carry out the purposes of these sections in Section 403.1823(1), Florida Statutes. Section 403.1832, Florida Statutes, designates the Department as the administrative agency of the state to apply for federal water pollution control or sewage treatment plant grants, and to do such things as are necessary to obtain such federal aid. In pertinent part, Section 403.1826 provides:
Grants shall be made under Sections 403.1821 - 403.1832 for projects eligible as provided in rules of the department. Only those projects to be constructed after the effective date of this act are eligible for grants pursuant to this act.
No grant may be made for any project unless such project and the plans and specifications therefor are approved by the department, subject to such requirements as the department imposes. The costs for advanced waste treatment facilities,
or portions thereof, required for discharge to surface waters or ground water protection or protection of public health are eligible for funding.
* * *
(6) A grant may not be made unless the local governmental agency assures the department of the proper and efficient operation and maintenance of the project after construction. Revenue sufficient to ensure that the facility will be self-supporting shall be generated
from sources which include, but are not limited to, service charges and connection fees. The revenue generated shall provide for financing future sanitary sewerage capital improvements. The grantee shall accumulate, during the design life of the grant-funded project moneys in an amount equivalent to
the grant amount adjusted for inflationary cost increases.
The City contends that the Department lacks the statutory authority for the rules here in question, and that the rules are an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.