STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The grantee shall accumulate, during the design life of the grant-funded project moneys in an amount equivalent to
the grant amount adjusted for inflationary cost increases.
The City contends that the Department lacks the statutory authority for the rules here in question, and that the rules are an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. It argues that the rules in question transform a grant into a loan, requiring repayment on terms and conditions not authorized by statute.
The Department points out that Section 403.1823, Florida Statutes, is a broad grant of rulemaking authority which allows the adoption of rules to carry out the purposes of Sections 403.1821 - 403.1832, Florida Statutes. Further, Section 403.1832 authorizes the Department to "make such applications, sign such documents, give such assurances, and do such other things as are necessary to obtain such aid" from the federal government.
The validity of rules normally will be sustained as long as they are reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and are not arbitrary or capricious. Florida Beverage Corporation v.