Ohio| Change
[…] Those sales violated Section 517.12(1). As with 517.07, scienter is not an element of a violation of 517.12(1). Id. And as with 517.07, violations of 517.12(1) come within the ambit of 517.161(1)(a).


  42. The other three petitioners--Glenn Patrick Young, David Randall Phillips and William Fredrick Mann--technically may have been employed by G.I.C. Securities Corporation but did not sell or offer to sell securities for that corporation and, by the terms of 517.12(1), did not violate that statute.


  43. Section 517.301(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), provides:


    1. It is unlawful and a violation of the provisions of this chapter for for a person:

      1. In connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any investment or security, including any security exempted under the provisions of

        1. 517.051 and including any security sold in a transaction exempted under the provisions of s. 517.061, directly or indirectly:

          1. To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

          2. To obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under

            which they were made, not misleading; or

          3. To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon a person.


        The opinion in Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith v. Byrne, 320 So.2d 436 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975), contains dicta on the question whether scienter is an

        element of an offense under this statute.