Ohio| Change
[…] Testimony of this kind came from Mr. Turner and Mr. Sellhorn of Turner & Sellhorn, Inc., and several of petitioners' former customers--four customers of Al,II; one of Dorothy; four of Al,III; three of Glenn Patrick Young; and three of Phillips. More than being responsible for the violations in which they have participated, petitioners have been fellow victims of Kilpatrick's violations. The most serious of the violations--failure to account for and deliver securities-- occurred after the petitioners left G.I.C. and through no doing of their own.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. Section 517.12, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), provides in pertinent part:


    1. No dealer, associated person, or issuer of securities shall sell or offer for sale any securities in or from offices in this state, or sell securities in this state to persons of this state from offices outside this state, by mail or otherwise, unless the person has been registered with the department pursuant to the provisions of this section.

      * * *

      (11) If the department finds that

      the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this section and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant.