Ohio| Change
[…] * * *

      (11) If the department finds that

      the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this section and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant.


  37. Meanwhile, Section 517.161, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1986), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Registration under S. 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted,

      or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      1. Has violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order made under this chapter;

        * * *

        (c) Has been guilty of a fraudulent act in connection with any sale of securities, has been or is engaged or is about to engage in making fictitious or pretended sales or purchases of any such securities, or

        has been or is engaged or is about to

        engage in any practice or sale of securities which is fraudulent or in violation

        of the law;

        * * *

        1. Has failed to account to persons interested for all money and property received;

        2. Has not delivered, after a reasonable time, to persons entitled thereto securities held or agreed to be delivered by the dealer, broker, or investment adviser, as and when

        paid for, and due to be delivered . . (Emphasis added.)


  38. Read together, the pertinent provisions of Sections 517.12 and 517.161 indicate that 517.161 violations may form the basis for denial of a license application if the violations are such as would seriously call into question the applicant's "good repute and character."