STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, DABT is relying on the conditions barring the issuance of a license which are set forth in Section 561.15(2). In its Motion for Recommended Order of Dismissal, which remains at issue here, Southland argues that Section 561.15(2) authorizes the revocation of a corporation's licenses only if the corporation has been convicted of a crime recognized as a felony in Florida. It asserts that it has
not been convicted of such a crime and that therefore Section 561.15(2) has no application to the case.
Sections 561.15(2), in conjunction with Section 561.29(1)(g), permits the revocation or suspension of a corporation's licenses if the corporation "has been convicted in the last 15 years of any felony in this state or any other state or the United States." Additionally, Sections 561.15(3) provides that any license issued to a corporation that would not qualify for issuance of a new license or the transfer of an existing license may be revoked. Conviction of a felony as set forth in 561.15(2) would be such a disqualifying event.