STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, Southland's Motion for Recommended Order of Dismissal is denied and the grounds raised therein are rejected.
Southland next argues that it is necessary for DABT to prove that an officer of the corporation has been convicted and that the conviction of the corporation only is insufficient to permit revocation or suspension of Southland's licenses. Specifically, Southland points out that Section 561.15(2) and Section 561.29(1)(b) both permit such action against a corporation only where there has been a conviction or violation by an officer thereof. As relevant, Section 561.15(2) states:
No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the past five years of any offense
against the Beverage Laws of this State, the United States, or any other state; ... or who has been convicted within the last fifteen years of any felony in this State or
any other state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been so convicted.
Additionally, Section 561.29(1)(b) states in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
* * *
(b) Violation by the license or, if a corporation, by an officer thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.