STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As relevant, Section 561.15(2) states:
No license under the Beverage Law shall be issued to any person who has been convicted within the past five years of any offense
against the Beverage Laws of this State, the United States, or any other state; ... or who has been convicted within the last fifteen years of any felony in this State or
any other state or the United States; or to a corporation, any of the officers of which shall have been so convicted.
Additionally, Section 561.29(1)(b) states in pertinent part:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
* * *
(b) Violation by the license or, if a corporation, by an officer thereof, of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.
It is argued by DABT that Section 1.01(3), Florida Statutes, defines the word "person" to include corporations. Therefore those portions of the statute referring to "person" are applicable to a corporation such as Southland.
Facially, Southland's argument appears to have merit.