Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.


  6. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, regulates the issuance of sign permits and requires the applicant to present evidence that he has the permission of the owner of the property to erect the proposed sign and he has approval from the local government to erect the sign or will have such approval if State approval is a prerequisite to local approval. In addition Section 479.07(5)(a) provides in pertinent part:


    The permit will become void unless the permit tag is properly and permanently displayed at the permitted site within 30 days after the date of permit issuance. If the permittee fails to erect a completed sign on the proposed site within 270 days after the date on which the permit was issued, the permit will be void, and the Department may not issue a new permit to that permittee for the same location for 270 days after the date on which the permit became void.


  7. By failing to erect the sign for which DOT had issued a permit within

    270 days from the date the permit was issued, the permit became void. The fact that the Respondent's building permit was revoked by the City of Tampa and this procluded Respondent from erecting the sign is not material. The building permit itself is the necessary instrument for the applicant to have before the permit application may be approved.