Ohio| Change
[…] In

    the alternative; the designated party may request that the Clerk of the commission arrange transcription of the designated pro- ceedings by the clerk's staff or other qualified person. The Clerk shall charge no more than actual costs for duplication of the tape recording of the proceedings. Costs shall be borne initially by the designating party, subject to taxation of costs as pre- scribed by Florida Rule of appellate Procedure 9.400.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. Section 443.041(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this chapter by the commission or division or their representations, or by any court or any officer thereof . . . .


  6. Petitioners contend that this section of the Unemployment Compensation Law entitles them to free transcripts of proceedings needed to perfect an appeal to the courts.