Ohio| Change
[…] Having no lien on the personal property sold to the buyers Petitioner was able to recover only a small portion of those items enumerated in Finding 9 above.


      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings.


    12. There are two primary issues here involved and one minor and collateral issue. The collateral issue involves including the reimbursement by the lessee for electricity used as part of the rent paid. Section 212.081(3)(b), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:


      It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state under this chapter


    13. The electric company includes the sales tax in its billing. To include the reimbursement received from the lessee for electricity used by lessee as part of the rent upon which sales tax is computed constitutes pyramiding and is violation of the legislative intent above quoted.