STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accepting as rational the distinction the Legislature has made in Section 253.03(10), Florida Statutes, with respect to payment for dredged material, an analogous distinction made by the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Fund in administering Section 258.42(3)(a) by the definition enacted in Rule 18-20.003(26), Florida Administrative Code, is also rational.
The district argues it is empowered to perform the same functions as a port authority and therefore there can be no rational distinction between its activities and those of a port authority. In Section 315.02(6), Florida Statutes, the term "port facilities" is defined to mean:
"[H]arbor, shipping, and port facilities, and improvements of every kind, nature, and description, including, but without limita- tion, channels, turning basins, jetties, breakwaters, public landings, wharves, docks, markets, parks, recreational facilities,
structures, buildings, piers, storage facilities, public buildings and plazas, anchorages, utilities, bridges, tunnels, roads, causeways, and any and all property and facilities necessary or useful in connection with the foregoing, and any one or more or any combination thereof in any extension, addition, betterment or improvement of any thereof."
Under Section 9, Ch. 8919, Laws of Florida (1920), the Jupiter Inlet District has been statutorily empowered: