STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Some limited dredging may take place in aquatic preserves. The State of Florida does not have the authority to prohibit dredging projects in aquatic preserves which are projects primarily for the purpose of navigation authorized and funded by the United States Congress. Under the Commerce Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Article I, Section 8, Clause 3, the congressional power to regulate commerce includes the regulation of navigation. Cooley vs. Board of Wardens of the Port of Philadelphia, 12 How. 299, 13 L.Ed. 996 (1852). The Legislature recognizes this because in Section 258.40(2), Florida Statutes, it "deemed excluded from the aquatic preserves established under this act" "any publicly owned and maintained navigation channel or other public works project authorized by the United States Congress designed to improve or maintain commerce and navigation." The exception for congressional navigation projects found in the rule under consideration is a reflection of the State's lack of power to regulate such activities.