STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A Final Order was entered by the Florida Department of Transportation on April 4, 1988, in the case of White Construction Company, Inc. v. Florida Department of Transportation, Case No. 87-3811, finding the White Construction Company, Inc., delinquent on Project Nos. 61989-3522 and 61080- 3523 and suspended White's Certificate of Qualification for 4 days.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 337.16(1)(a)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part as follows:
A contractor shall not be qualified to bid when an investigation by the department discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked....
A contractor is delinquent when unsatisfactory progress is being made on a construction project or when the allowed contract time has expired and the contract work is not complete. Unsatisfactory progress shall be determined in accordance with the contract provisions.
(T)he contractor's current certificate of qualification shall be
suspended for the number of days that it is administratively determined that the contractor was delinquent even if the delinquency is cured during the pendency of the hearing proceeding.
(c) In addition to the period of suspension required in paragraph (b), the department shall deny or suspend the certificate of qualification of such contractor in accordance with the following scheduled: If a contractor has been suspended twice within an 18-month period, the period of suspension shall be 3 months; if such contractor has been suspended twice within a 24-month period, the period of suspension shall be 2 months; and, if such contractor has been suspended 3 times within a 30-month period, the period of suspension shall be 4 months.
The FDOT in implementing the above statutory law adopted Chapter 14- 23, Florida Administrative Code and Rule 14- 23.001(3)(a)1.(b)1. and (4)(b), Florida Administrative Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3) Determination of Delinquent Status.