STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, the vessels involved were clearly operating in foreign commerce with no Florida mileage to be pro rated, thus the parts of those vessels involved in this consideration, which were used and consumed aboard the NCL cruise ships, are subject to the full exemption for "parts of a vessel" moving in foreign commerce, rather than any partial exemption.
Section 212.08(8)(b) states in pertinent part:
(b) The partial exemption provided for in this subsection shall not be allowed unless the purchaser signs an
affidavit stating that the item or items to be partially exempted are for the exclusive use designated herein and setting forth the extent of such partial exemption. (emphasis supplied).
The plain language of the statute indicates that the need for the affidavit arises only when the partial exemption is involved or sought. No such requirement exists for a transaction involving a full exemption, as is the situation at bar.