STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is also no question, given the unrefuted evidence of record, the stipulations and the above findings of fact, that the items purchased concerning which this dispute has arisen, are within the statutory definition of "parts of the vessels." The various items clearly were used and consumed aboard the vessels involved, as stipulated. It was also proven that the items at issue were appropriate to carry out the purposes for which the vessel was being
equipped and used. Section 212.08(8). Such items under that statute "shall be deemed to be parts of the vessel upon which the same is used or consumed." They were used and consumed on vessels operating wholly in interstate or foreign commerce and therefore, under the above cited statute, those items are exempt from taxation.
Concerning the question of the alleged requirement of an affidavit, in order to claim the exemption, for parts of a vessel being used or consumed in foreign commerce, it is concluded that the above statute, on its face, provides that the affidavit is only pertinent to a "partial exemption" and not a complete exemption, as is involved in the instant case. The parties herein have agreed that there are no Florida miles to be pro-rated under the statutory formula to determine whether any part is intrastate mileage and thus subject to sales and use tax. As stated in Section 212.08(8)(a), "vessels and parts thereof used to transport persons or property in interstate and foreign commerce are hereby determined to be susceptible to a distinct and separate classification for taxation under the provisions of this part." The Florida Legislature has thus expressed its intent to treat vessels traveling exclusively in foreign or interstate waters separately and distinctly from vessels which operate both in Florida waters and in non-Florida waters. This intent is expressed in Section 212.08(8)(c), which provides, in relevant part, that "neither subsection (4) nor this subsection ... shall be construed as imposing the tax provided by this part on vessels ... engaged in interstate or foreign commerce ... except to the extent provided by the pro rata formula provided in subsection (4) and in paragraph (8)."