Washington| Change
[…] 8. The Petitioner's falsification of her applications for employment and for a teaching certificate are acts of extreme dishonesty and conduct which would seriously reduce her effectiveness as an employee of the school system. Such conduct violates the Principles of Professional Conduct for Educators, and is unacceptable for members of the teaching profession.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this case, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  10. Section 231.17(6)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department of Education to deny an application for a teaching certificate "if it possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts or that a situation exists for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate."