STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A notation shall be made on the note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation that the tax has been paid and the proper stamps affixed to the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement....
The Second Amended Mortgage and Security Agreement dated March 13, 1986, (the renewal mortgage) is a mortgage securing a written obligation to pay money (the renewal note), and is taxable in accordance with Section 201.108(1) unless exempted under the provisions of Section 201.09, Florida Statutes. Second 201.09 provides:
Renewal of existing promissory notes and mortgages; exemption. --
When any promissory note is given in renewal of any existing promissory note, which renewal note only extends or continues the identical contractual obligations of the original promissory note and evidences part or all of the original indebtedness evidenced thereby, not including any accumulated interest thereon and without enlargement in any way of the original contract and obligation, such renewal note shall not be subject to taxation under this chapter if