STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Documentary stamps were paid under protest upon recordation of the Second Amendment in the amount of $16,125.00.
Petitioner filed an Application for Refund from the State of Florida for the documentary stamps paid on the Second Amendment which was denied by the Comptroller of the State of Florida. Thereafter, the Petitioner sought an administrative hearing.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings.
Pertinent to this case, Section 201.08, Florida Statutes, provides:
Tax on promissory or nonnegotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of wages or other compensation ...
On promissory notes, non- negotiable notes, written obligations to pay money, or assignments of salaries, wages or other compensation made, executed, delivered, sold, transferred, or assigned in the state, and for each renewal of the same, the tax shall be 15 cents on each $100 or fraction thereof of the indebt- edness or obligation evidenced thereby. On mortgages, trust deeds, security agreements, or other evidences of indebtedness filed or recorded in this state, and for each renewal of the same,
the tax shall be 15 cents on each
$100 or fraction thereof of the indebtedness or obligation evi- denced thereby ... When there is both a mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement and a note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation, the tax shall be paid on the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement at the time of recordation. A notation shall be made on the note, certificate of indebtedness, or obligation that the tax has been paid and the proper stamps affixed to the mortgage, trust deed, or security agreement....