Ohio| Change
[…] Florida, in the past and currently, specifies the curriculum for practical nursing training programs. See Rule 210- 8.021(1)(c) F.A.C.. For that reason, the current requirements for licensure in New York are not substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those for licensure in Florida.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties in this case pursuant to Section 120.57(1) F.S. and Section 120.60 F.S..


  9. As applicant, the Petitioner has the burden of proving her entitlement to the license she is seeking.

  10. Section 464.009, F.S. provides in pertinent part:


      1. Licensure by endorsement.--

        1. The department shall issue the appropriate license by endorsement to practice professional or practical nursing to an applicant who, upon applying to the department and remitting a fee set by the board not to exceed $100, demonstrates to the board that he:

          1. Holds a valid license to practice professional or practical nursing in another state of the United States provided that, when the applicant secured his original license, the requirements for licensure were substantially equivalent to or more stringent that those existing in Florida at that time or that the current requirements for licensure in the applicant's state of original licensure are substantially equivalent to or more stringent than those currently required in this state; or

          2. Meets the qualifications for licensure in s. 464.008 and has successfully completed a state, regional, or national examination which is substantially equivalent to or more stringent than the examination given by the department.

        2. Such examinations and requirements from other states shall be presumed to be substantially equivalent or more stringent than those in this state. Such presumption shall not arise until January 1, 1980. However, the board may, by rule, specify states the examinations and requirements of which shall not be presumed to be substantially equivalent to those of this state

    (emphasis added)

    * * *


  11. The Board, by rule has specified that no presumption of equivalency shall apply for any state. Rule 210-8.026(2), F.S.. This rule was in effect at the time that Ms. Pelletier applied in April 1986, as well as currently.