Washington| Change
[…] What is improper, however, is a failure on the part of the agency to disclose that the life, accidental death, and motor club coverages are not a part of the insurance requirements of the state and the failure to disclose this is the nexus of the offense alleged.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  29. In the instant case, the Petitioner has alleged that Respondent has violated Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjustor in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee, in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  30. Here the evidence clearly shows that all three clients involved with the Respondent, Ms. Miller, the Nelsons, and Mr. Anderson, requested refunds upon cancellation of their insurance coverage with Respondent's agency.