Washington| Change
[…] Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


  25. The above-noted provisions have been in effect, in substance, at all times material to the allegations in the Administrative Complaint.


  26. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes provides:


    Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices prohibited. - No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance. Any person who violates any provision of this part shall be

    subject to the penalties provided in s. 627.381.


  27. Section 626.9541(1)(u), Florida Statutes provides:


    (u) False claims; obtaining or retaining money dishonestly. -