Washington| Change
[…] 23. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes provides:


    Reporting and accounting for funds.

    (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to

    insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for an pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  24. Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides:


    Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.


  25. The above-noted provisions have been in effect, in substance, at all times material to the allegations in the Administrative Complaint.


  26. Section 626.9521, Florida Statutes provides: