Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (4) Failure or refusal, upon demand, to pay over to any insurer he represents or has represented any money coming into his hands belonging to the insurer.

    * * *

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or

    deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  23. Section 626.561(1), Florida Statutes provides:


    Reporting and accounting for funds.

    (1) All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to

    insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity; and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for an pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


  24. Section 626.734, Florida Statutes, provides: