Ohio| Change
[…] 11. With respect to Count III, the preponderance of the evidence reflects that respondent's students were deprived of a minimum educational experience because of her continued tardiness and absence during the school years in question. This constitutes inefficiency which in turn equates to incompetency under Rule 6B-4.009(1). Therefore, the final charge has been established.


  12. Under Subsection 231.36(4)(c), Florida Statutes (1987), if charges of misconduct in office, incompetency and gross insubordination are sustained, a school board may "either. . . dismiss the employee or fix the terms under which he may be reinstated." Given the nature of the violations, and their continuing pattern, dismissal is appropriate.


RECOMMENDATION

Based on the foregoing findings of fact and conclusions of law, it is RECOMMENDED that respondent be found guilty of misconduct in office, gross