STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Based on the inspection and review by Ms. Brown, the Notice of Violation was issued. Subsequently, the face of the sign was removed by Mr. Bryant.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department of Transportation has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 479, Florida Statutes. Section 479.07, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Except as provided in s.479.16, a person may not erect, operate, use, or maintain. any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the department....
(5)(a) For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The tag shall be securely attached to the sign facing or, if there is no facing, on the pole nearest the highway....
(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign...unless such sign is located at least:
2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the
same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any
portion of the interstate or federal- aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or
maintained without the permit required by 5.479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.