STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (5)(a) For each permit issued, the department shall furnish to the applicant a serially numbered permanent metal permit tag. The permittee is responsible for maintaining a valid permit tag on each permitted sign facing at all times. The tag shall be securely attached to the sign facing or, if there is no facing, on the pole nearest the highway....
(9)(a) A permit shall not be granted for any sign...unless such sign is located at least:
2. One thousand feet from any other permitted sign on the
same side of the highway, if on a federal-aid primary highway.
Section 479.105(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any
portion of the interstate or federal- aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or
maintained without the permit required by 5.479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.
Both of the signs in question are located adjacent to the right-of-way of State Road 52, a federal-aid primary highway and are visible to traffic traveling on State Road 52. Thus a permit was required for each of the signs as provided by Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes.