Ohio| Change
[…] When the signs were not removed, DOT filed and served Notice to Show Cause on each sign, Notice Nos. 87-5-B and 87-5-A, respectively (resulting in Case No.'s 87-1737T and 87-1738T, respectively).


  9. Hollis does not believe he should be denied the right to leave his signs in place, but presented no evidence to respond to DOT's prima facie showing that the signs are not permitted.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  10. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of he parties to and subject matter of these proceedings. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  11. Section 479.105, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any sign which is located . . . adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the . . . federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit

      required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


  12. Further, Section 470.111, Florida Statutes, permits signs along federal-aid primary highways only in commercial and industrial zoned areas or in commercial and industrial unzoned area.