Washington| Change
[…] It has not offered sufficient evidence to support a conclusion that the Department has adopted such a policy. See, generally, McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So.2d 569 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).


    49. In light of the conclusion that the Department has not established a policy of waiving the Net Capital Requirement which is applicable in this case, the Net Capital Requirement can be waived only if required or authorized by Chapter 517, Florida Statutes, or the Department's rules. No such authority exists, however.


    50. Section 517.12(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


      The department may be rule require the maintenance of a minimum net capital for registered dealers and investment advisers, or prescribe a ratio between net capital and aggregate indebtedness to assure adequate protection for the investing public.


    51. Pursuant to this authority, the Department has adopted Rule 3E- 600.016, Florida Administrative Code, requiring that applicants for registration as an investment adviser meet the Net Capital Requirement: