Washington| Change
[…] A certificate of compliance with the notification provisions of this section, verified by the lienor, together with a copy of the notice and return receipt for mailing of the notice required by the section, or proof of publication, as the case may be, shall be duly and expeditiously filed with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the vehicle is held.


  9. And Section 713.585(7), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


    (7) A copy of the certificate of compliance and the report of sale, certified by the clerk of the court, shall constitute satisfactory proof for application to the

    Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for transfer of title, together with any other proof required by any rules and regulations of the department.


  10. Also applicable to the disposition of this case is the following language from Section 319.25(1), Florida Statutes:


    1. If it appears that a certificate of title has been improperly issued, the department shall cancel the certificate.