Washington| Change
[…] Among other things, the amendments created Section 376.317, which preempts local regulation of underground fuel storage tanks. That section specifically states that, except as provided in subsection (3) relating to certain county ordinances, the provisions of Sections 376.30 through 376.317, Florida Statutes, and the rules developed pursuant to those sections, control over any conflicting provisions now in effect under any law of this state or ordinance of a local government, political subdivision or municipality, or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder.


    4. Subsection (3) of Section 376.317, Florida Statutes, provides an exception to state preemption of the regulation of underground fuel storage tanks. That subsection reads as follows:


      (3) A county government is authorized

      to adopt county-wide ordinances that regulate underground storage tanks, as described herein, which ordinances are more stringent or extensive than any state law or rule regulating such tanks, provided:

      1. The original ordinance was legally adopted and in force before September 1, 1984; or

      2. The ordinance establishing the

      local program was approved by the department.


      The department is authorized to adopt rules that permit any county government to establish, in accordance with s. 403.182, a program regulating underground storage tanks, which program is more stringent or extensive than that established by any state law or rule regulating underground storage tanks.

      When adopting the rules, the department shall consider local conditions that warrant such more stringent or extensive regulation of

      underground storage tanks, including, but not limited to, the proximity of the county to a sole or single-source aquifer, the potential threat to the public water supply because of the proximity of underground storage tanks to public wells or ground water, or the detection of petroleum products in public or private water supplies.


      On September 1, 1984, only Dade and Broward County had local ordinances in effect.