Washington| Change
[…] As discussed previously, in order for DER to exercise its authority and statutory duty to approve or disapprove more stringent or extensive county-wide ordinances, it must necessarily evaluate the factor of whether the ordinance is capable of implementation. Without administrative capability, a regulatory program on paper is ineffectual. The enabling legislation expressly provides that county-wide ordinances are to be established "in accordance with s. 403.182." That section requires that local pollution control programs be approved by the DER as adequate and that they "provide for administrative organization, staff, financial and other resources necessary to effectively and efficiently carry out its program." Section 403.182(1)(d), Florida Statutes.