Ohio| Change
[…] To the contrary, there is insufficient evidence to prove that the Respondent is currently, or was during all times material to this proceeding, a licensed general lines insurance agent in the State of Florida as that term is defined in Section 626.041, Florida Statutes and, even though he was an officer, director and stockholder of the company, is not subject to the provisions of Section 626.734, Florida Statutes. However, assuming arguendo that Respondent was a licensed general lines insurance agent during all times material to this proceeding, the evidence is clear that neither he nor any "person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the" Company violated any provisions of Chapter 626, Florida Statutes. See Hartnett v. Department of Insurance of State, 432 So.2d 155 (3 DCA Fla. 1983), review denied 440 So.2d 352 (3 DCA Fla. 1983).