Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Also during 1986, the Petitioner delivered sod to Full Circle for installation at another job in Ft. Myers called Iona Lakes. Full Circle paid the Petitioner over $19,000 for this sod. When the sod was not acceptable to Full Circle's customer, Full Circle replaced much of the sod and claims this and other consequential and incidental damages relating to the Iona Lakes job should be set off against, and therefore completely extinguished, the Petitioner's San Marino Bay and Barnett Bank claims.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  7. Section 604.21, Florida Statutes (1985), provides in pertinent part:


    1. Any person claiming himself to be damaged by any breach of the conditions of a bond or certificate of deposit assignment or agreement given by a licensed dealer in agricultural products as hereinbefore provided may enter complaint thereof against the dealer and against the surety, if any, to the department, which complaint shall be a written statement of the facts constituting the complaint ...


    2. Upon the filing of such complaint in the manner herein provided, the department shall investigate the matters complained of; whereupon, if, in the opinion of the department, the facts contained in the complaint warrant such action, the department shall send to the dealer in question, by certified mail, notice of the filing of the complaint. Such notice shall be accompanied by a true copy of the complaint. A copy of such notice and complaint shall also be sent to the surety company, if any, that provided the bond for the dealer, which surety company shall become party to the action. Such notice of the complaint shall inform the dealer of a reasonable time within which to answer the complaint by advising the department in writing that the allegations in the complaint are admitted or denied or that the complaint has been satisfied ...

    3. If the dealer admits the allegations of the complaint but fails to satisfy same within the time fixed by the department, the department shall thereupon order payment by the dealer of the amount found owed.


    4. ... If the department determines

      the complaint has not been established, the order shall, among other things, dismiss the proceedings. If the department determines that the allegations of the complaint have been established, it shall enter its findings of fact accordingly and thereupon enter its order adjudicating the amount of indebtedness due to be paid by the dealer to the complainant.